This document is a translation of the original Principles of Personal Data Processing
and as such is not legally binding. Find the original in Czech language here:

Personal data administrator
The administrator of your personal data in the sense of the General Regulation on
Personal Data Protection 2016/679 (“GDPR”) is the company VSHosting s.r.o., IČ:
61505455, with its registered office at Sodomkova 1579/5, 102 00 Prague 15.

We process personal data mainly if

  • You are our clients,
  • You have subscribed to our newsletter,
  • You actively communicate with us,
  • You are interested in being part of our team,
  • You will visit our website.
    Your rights
    Under the conditions set out in the GDPR, you, as a data subject, have the following
    rights in connection with the processing of your personal data, which you can exercise
    at any time:
    the right to access your personal data according to Article 15 of the GDPR, if
    you want to know if we process your personal data, you have the right to obtain
    information about it and, if so, you also have the right to access your personal
    data;
    the right to correct your personal data pursuant to Article 16 of the GDPR, if
    you think that we are processing inaccurate or incomplete personal data about
    you, you have the right to request their correction and supplementation;
    the right to delete your personal data pursuant to Article 17 of the GDPR, if
    you request deletion, we will delete your personal data if (i) they are no longer
    needed for the purposes for which they were processed, (ii) the processing is
    illegal, (iii) you object to processing and there are no overriding legitimate
    reasons for further processing of your personal data, or (iv) the legal obligation to
    process has lapsed;
    the right to restrict processing pursuant to Article 18 of the GDPR, if you
    request a restriction on processing, we will make inaccessible, temporarily remove or retain or perform other processing operations that will be necessary for the proper exercise of the applied right;
  • the right to data transfer according to Article 20 of the GDPR, if you want us to transfer personal data that we process about you in electronic form on the basis of a contract or consent and that you have provided to us to a third party, you can exercise your right to data transfer, if the exercise of this right would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others, we will not be able to comply with your request;
  • the right to object to the processing under Article 21 of the GDPR, you can exercise against the processing of your personal data, which we process for the purpose of protecting our legitimate interests.


You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal
data, if you have given us this consent.


You can exercise your rights electronically via e-mail marketing@vshosting.cz or in
writing at Sodomkova 1579/5, 102 00 Prague 15. You can also use this contact
information if you have any questions or comments about the processing of your
personal data.


The protection of privacy and personal data is supervised by the Office for Personal
Data Protection.
address: Pplk. Sochora 27 170 00 Prague 7
phone: 234 665 111
web: www.uoou.cz

  • Personal data of clients
    What personal data we process
    a. name, surname,
    b. birthdate,
    c. employer’s name,
    d. ID number, VAT number, bank account number,
    e. address,
    f. email address,
    g. telephone number,
    h. our mutual business communication,
    i. information and documents that you provide to us in the performance of the
    contract,
    j. your evaluation of our services,
  • k. photos from our events you attend.


When and for how long we process your personal data
We are fulfilling a contract or negotiating a contract.
Purpose of processing: provision of services on the basis of a valid contract,
preparation of the offer of services, fulfillment of legal obligations (especially in the
sense of accounting and tax legislation).
Legal basis of processing: Article 6 (1). b) GDPR – processing is necessary for the
performance of the contract or the implementation of measures taken before the
conclusion of the contract and Article 6 (1).
Scope of personal data processed: a.– i.
Period of processing of your personal data: for the duration of the contractual
relationship and for a period of 10 years from the termination of the contractual
relationship.
• We are fulfilling our legitimate interests.
Purpose of processing: sending our business messages and newsletters, spreading
awareness of our activities, keeping business records (CRM), improving the quality of
our services, protection of our rights and legally protected interests.
Legal basis of processing: Article 6 (1). f) GDPR – processing is carried out on the
basis of our legitimate interest and is only possible if your fundamental rights and
freedoms do not take precedence over our legitimate interests.
Scope of personal data processed: a.– k.
Period of processing of your personal data: for a maximum period of 3 years from the
beginning of data processing, unless otherwise provided by special legal regulations
(based on § 7 paragraph 3 of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., On certain information society
services, we are entitled to process your e-mail address, if you provide it to us, for the
purpose of disseminating commercial communications concerning your own services
and products (e.g. in the form of a newsletter if you have not refused such a
transmission), or if in justified cases there is no need to keep data for longer in
connection with specific case.
• We have your consent.
Purpose of processing: providing references, advertising targeting and advanced
marketing (e.g. sending business messages prepared directly for you based on the
evaluation of your preferences).

Legal basis of processing: Article 6 (1). a) GDPR – you have given us consent to the
processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.
Scope of personal data processed: a.– k.
Processing time of your personal data: for the duration of the consent to the
processing of personal data, or until the withdrawal of the consent to the processing.
You can revoke the consent at any time via a hyperlink located in each business
message (opt-out) or via e-mail marketing@vshosting.cz.

  1. Personal data of newsletter subscribers
    Scope of personal data processed: e-mail address.
    Purpose of processing: sending a newsletter.
    Legal basis of processing: Article 6 (1). a) GDPR – you have given your consent /
    subscribed to the newsletter, Article 6 (1). f) GDPR – processing is carried out on the
    basis of our authorized interest in direct marketing.
    Period of processing of your personal data: for the duration of your consent to
    processing (consent is granted for a period of three years), or until the consent is
    revoked, or in accordance with special legal regulations. You can revoke the consent at
    any time via a hypertext link (opt-out) located in the newsletter or via email
    marketing@vshosting.cz.
  2. Personal data of persons who pass on a question or
    request to us
    What personal data we process

    a. name, surname
    b. company name,
    l. email address,
    m. telephone number,
    n. our mutual communication.
    When and for how long we process your personal data
    Purpose of processing: answering your question, settling your request.
    Legal basis of processing: Article 6 (1). b) GDPR – taking measures before concluding
    the contract at your request or Article 6 (1). settlement of your request or Article 6 (1). f)

GDPR – the processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring
an answer to your question or in ensuring the settlement of your request.
Processing time of your personal data: for the time strictly necessary to answer your
question or settle your request, for a maximum of three months from our last
communication.

  1. Personal data of job seekers
    What personal data we process

    ● name, surname
    ● email address,
    ● telephone number,
    ● photos, if you voluntarily provide them to us,
    ● information on education and work experience,
    ● other information that you provide in your CV or that you voluntarily provide or
    make available to us.
    When and for how long we process your personal data
    Purpose of processing: inclusion in the tender for the announced position, inclusion
    among those interested in cooperation with the possibility of your future approach with
    the offer of another similar position, if you show interest in becoming part of our great
    team.
    Legal basis of processing: Article 6 (1) b) GDPR – taking measures before concluding
    the contract at your request, Article 6 (1) a) GDPR – you have given us consent to the
    processing.
    Processing time of your personal data: for the duration of the selection procedure and
    for a maximum of six months from the end of the selection procedure in case of
    unsuccessful candidates, or for the duration of the consent to inclusion in the jobseeker
    database, if you give us consent (the consent is given for the duration of 2 years) or
    until the withdrawal of consent. You can revoke your consent at any time via email
    marketing@vshosting.cz.
  2. Personal data of third parties
    Personal data of third parties, which means personal data of employees of our business
    partners and other natural persons involved in cooperation with us, or other data that we
    receive from a business partner in connection with the conclusion or performance of the

contract (e.g. data of our business partners’ clients) will always be processed in
accordance with the GDPR. We will use this personal data exclusively for the purpose
of fulfilling contracts with business partners. The business partner hereby acknowledges
that we will process personal data of third parties for the duration of the contractual
relationship and further for the period specified by special legal regulations, if any. They
will then be kept for a longer period if, in a justified case, the need arises to keep data in
connection with a specific case. The business partner is obliged to properly inform such
employees and other natural persons participating on the part of the business partner in
cooperation with us or their clients about such processing of personal data, if we have
access to client data within the scope of the contract.

  1. To whom we may make your personal data available
    Your personal data is made available only to authorized employees and cooperating
    persons or individual processors of personal data contracted by us, or other
    administrators. These are, for example, processors or administrators involved in the
    implementation of services, payments, or providing us with transportation,
    communication, software or marketing products and services. However, your personal
    data may always be disclosed to these entities only to the extent necessary for the
    fulfillment of the individual purposes of processing, and on the basis of the appropriate
    legal title for the transfer and processing of personal data. Your personal data is
    processed only in the EU / EEA. The current list of recipients of personal data is
    available on request via email marketing@vshosting.cz.
    In cases stipulated by law, we are entitled, or, in some cases, obliged to transfer some
    of your personal data on the basis of valid legal regulations, for example to bodies
    active in criminal proceedings or other public authorities.
  2. Personal data of visitors to our website (cookie policy)
    When you visit and use the website https://vshosting.cz/ (“our website”), cookies or
    other technologies are activated on your device, which are used to store and receive
    identifiers and other information about the devices from which you access our website,
    and thus help us to provide, protect and improve the services we offer. The use of
    cookies will allow us to offer you such content and services that best suit your needs
    and interests. Cookies allow you to record information about your visit to our website
    and thanks to their use, your next visit will be easier and faster. You can find more
    information about what cookies are, for example, here.
    What cookies we use on our website

Functional cookies – when visiting and using our website for information purposes
only, i.e. if you do not fill out the contact form or give us consent, we only collect
personal data that your browser passes to our server, which is necessary for us to
display our website and guarantee you get the stability and security of its use.
Basic analytical and statistical cookies – these cookies serve to improve the
functioning of our website. They allow us to recognize and track visitors and track how
visitors use our site. They help us improve the way our site works, for example, by
allowing users to easily find what they’re looking for. These cookies do not collect
information that could identify you. Using these tools, we analyze and regularly improve
the functionality of our website.
Marketing cookies – are used to monitor the preferences of the website user in order to
target advertising, i.e. display marketing and advertising messages (even on third-party
sites) in accordance with these preferences. Marketing cookies use the tools of external
companies. These marketing cookies may only be used with your consent. We use the
following marketing tools on our website:
Google Analytics advertising functions operated by Google Inc., located at 1600
Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, beyond the basic
analytical functions (more information HERE and HERE);
Google Ads (Adwords) advertising service operated by Google Inc.,
headquartered at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA,
which allows us to reach you with ads on the Google Network (more information
HERE)
Facebook marketing services that allow advertisements to be displayed to users
of our website when visiting the Facebook social network or other websites that
also use these tools (more information HERE);
Marketing tools Sklik of the company Seznam.cz, a.s. (IČ: 26168685, with its
registered office in Prague 5 – Smíchov, Radlická 3294/10, postal code 150 00),
which enable the implementation of advertising displayed in search engines and in
the content and partner network Seznam.cz. (more information HERE).
How long we process the data
Functional and basic analytical cookies are kept only for the time necessary for the
functioning of our website and the creation of aggregated statistical data. Marketing
cookies will be processed for the period of your consent. You can withdraw your consent

to the use of marketing cookies at any time, all you have to do is change the settings of
your web browser or contact us by e-mail marketing@vshosting.cz.
How you can influence our use of cookies
You can object to the use of cookies on the basis of our legitimate interest via the e-mail
marketing@vshosting.cz. We will process your objection within the statutory period of
one month from its delivery. If you object to the processing of functional cookies
necessary for the operation of our website, we cannot guarantee the full functionality
and compatibility of our website.
You can reject cookies in the settings of your internet browser or set the use of only
some of them (depending on the type of browser). You can find cookie settings in the
most frequently used browsers at the following links:
Chrome
Firefox
Opera
Microsoft Edge
Connections to social networks
Social network buttons are located on our website, especially for the possibility of
interacting with social networks to make our website more interesting for you. The
connection to the relevant social network will only take place if you actively click on the
relevant button. In this case, your web browser will start connecting to the servers of the
relevant social network. Before using these tools, we recommend that you familiarize
yourself with the information on the processing of your personal data by the relevant
social network.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 25, 2018 and is regularly updated. Date of last
update 01/01/2021.

We have successfully assisted with migrations for hundreds of clients over the course of 16 years. Join them.

  1. Schedule a consultation

    Simply leave your details. We’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

  2. Free solution proposal

    A no commitment discussion about how we can help. We’ll propose a tailored solution.

  3. Professional implementation

    We’ll create the environment for a seamless migration according to the agreed proposal.

Leave us your email or telephone number

Or contact us directly

+420 246 035 835 Available 24/7
consultation@vshosting.eu
Copy
We'll get back to you right away
Pouze do konce června!
PRVNÍ MĚSÍC ZDARMA JEN DO 30.6.
Nechte si na e-mail poslat slevu na Windows hosting.
Pouze do konce června!
PRVNÍ MĚSÍC ZDARMA JEN DO 30.6.
Nechte si na e-mail poslat slevu na Windows hosting se správou.
PŘIDEJTE SE K ÚSPĚŠNÝM FIRMÁM
Ušetřete si čas a napište si o nezávazný audit vašeho technického řešení zdarma.
Ušetřete si čas a napište si o nezávazný audit vašeho technického řešení zdarma.
PŘIDEJTE SE K ÚSPĚŠNÝM FIRMÁM
NÁVRH INFRASTRUKTURY ZDARMA
Nechte si od našich expertů ZCELA ZDARMA A NEZÁVAZNĚ navrhnout serverovou infrastrukturu s kompletní správou. Stačí zanechat svůj e-mail.
Nechte si od našich expertů ZCELA ZDARMA A NEZÁVAZNĚ navrhnout serverovou infrastrukturu s kompletní správou. Stačí zanechat svůj e-mail.
NÁVRH INFRASTRUKTURY ZDARMA
AKCE NA HOSTING JEN DO KONCE MĚSÍCE
Managed server na míru a o 20 % levněji! Zanechte NEZÁVAZNĚ e-mail a nepropásněte šanci na slevu.
Managed server na míru a o 20 % levněji! Zanechte NEZÁVAZNĚ e-mail a nepropásněte šanci na slevu.
AKCE NA HOSTING JEN DO KONCE MĚSÍCE
BEZPLATNÁ KONZULTACE a návrh infrastruktury
Nepropásněte šanci na konzultaci i návrh infrastruktury ZDARMA. Stačí zanechat e-mail.
Nepropásněte šanci na konzultaci i návrh infrastruktury ZDARMA. Stačí zanechat e-mail.
BEZPLATNÁ KONZULTACE a návrh infrastruktury
FREE CONSULTATION and infrastructure design
Don’t miss out on getting a consultation and infrastructure design for FREE. Just leave your email below.
Don’t miss out on getting a consultation and infrastructure design for FREE. Just leave your email below.
FREE CONSULTATION and infrastructure design
Pouze do konce června!
NENECHTE SI UTÉCT MIMOŘÁDNOU AKCI
Nechte si zcela nezávazně poslat slevu na Windows řešení.
Pouze do konce června!
NENECHTE SI UTÉCT MIMOŘÁDNOU AKCI
Nechte si zcela nezávazně poslat slevu na Windows řešení.
AKCE NA HOSTING JEN DO KONCE MĚSÍCE
Managed server na míru a o 20 % levněji! Zanechte NEZÁVAZNĚ e-mail a nepropásněte šanci na slevu.
Managed server na míru a o 20 % levněji! Zanechte NEZÁVAZNĚ e-mail a nepropásněte šanci na slevu.
AKCE NA HOSTING JEN DO KONCE MĚSÍCE
Pouze do konce měsíce!
NENECHTE SI UTÉCT MIMOŘÁDNOU AKCI
Nechte si zcela nezávazně poslat slevu na Windows řešení.
Pouze do konce měsíce!
NENECHTE SI UTÉCT MIMOŘÁDNOU AKCI
Nechte si zcela nezávazně poslat slevu na Windows řešení.
Pouze do konce měsíce!
NENECHTE SI UTÉCT MIMOŘÁDNOU AKCI
Nechte si zcela nezávazně poslat poukaz na návrh Kubernetes řešení na míru.
Pouze do konce měsíce!
NENECHTE SI UTÉCT MIMOŘÁDNOU AKCI
Nechte si zcela nezávazně poslat poukaz na návrh Kubernetes řešení na míru.
Dozvěděli jste se vše, co vás zajímalo?
Pojďme se pobavit o privátním cloudu na hardwaru HPE. Stačí nám na sebe zanechat kontakt.
Zajímá Vás VMware privátní cloud na špičkovém hardwaru HPE?
Zanechte nám kontakt a můžeme se o něm pobavit více.
Jsme největší experti na managed služby na trhu
Ušetřete si čas, napište si o nezávazný audit vašeho technického řešení zdarma nebo se jen s námi pobavte o možnostech.
Ušetřete si čas, napište si o nezávazný audit vašeho technického řešení zdarma nebo se jen s námi pobavte o možnostech.
Jsme největší experti na managed služby na trhu